halloweentown

so halloween is soon! i’ll be in new york city with my boyfriend… so that means we gotta go all out!

the past two years, i’ve given it half of a thought since i’ve been in jacksonville for georgia/florida.

we’re not sure what we’ll be doing that evening (saturday the 30th), BUT we know we’re gonna do something collaborative (costume-wise).

so we have a few, pretty stellar options that we need to narrow down. this is where you come in…. i need your opinion!

_________________________

1. katy perry & elmo

katy perry’s appearance on sesame street got quite the reaction! if you haven’t heard, she was lookin a little risque! she sang with elmo, and parents were pissed about her sexy get-up!

so, boyfriend would be elmo & i would be katy perry.

(previously, i suggested russell brand & katy perry, but my boyfriend wasn’t keen on wearing skinny jeans & a wig)

_________________________

2. UP’s carl & russell

i just love this movie & i kinda wanna be a boy scout. the outfit would be easily put together for both characters. boyfriend would just wear a suit, bowtie, thick-rimmed glasses & a walker with tennis balls on the end. i would just wear a yellow polo, red scarf, backpack, hat, sash with buttons & shoes. the accessories would be the most fun. also, i can full up my backpack with awesome things like binoculars. plus, it would be sooo comfy! flat shoes in new york is always good!

i think this costume would be pretty funny! it would also be instantly recognized. and it’s pretty darn cute!

_________________________

3. charlie brown & lucy

this costume, i believe, is the easiest and most safe. all i need is a blue dress & a football. all boyfriend would need is black shorts & a yellow tee with a squiggle. it would be the easiest to recognize & it’s pretty cute! a classic couple!

________________________

 

so what do YOU think we should be for halloween!? feedback is key!

1. katy perry & elmo —- topical

2. up’s carl & russell —- funny

3. charlie brown & lucy —- cute

HELP!

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “halloweentown

  1. All of these options are hilarious … Charlie Brown and Lucy … might be too easy though. I would love to see you guys as the peeps from Up cause that is inventive and creative. I’m not going to lie … the Katy Perry and Elmo idea is so relevant and since I haven’t known about that till just now I think people who even get the joke will think you guys the coolest people ever.

    p.s. I’m really jealous you have someone to group costume with!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s